Members of SUNY Optometry’s Class of 2018 will be honored for academic, service, and professional excellence during the annual Graduation Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 24 at 10 a.m. in the Schwarz Theater.
Congratulations and we wish you all the best as you graduate!
Special Recognition
Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
Tristan Campbell Barrueco
Jennifer B. Nguyen
Academic Awards
Beta Sigma Kappa Award for Academic Excellence
Emily R. Freeman
Dr. Frederick W. Brock Memorial Award for Outstanding Clinical Performance in Vision Training
Sharona Khaneyan
College of Optometrists in Vision Development Award for Excellence in Vision Training
Aliza Loshinsky
Columbia Class of 1936 Award for Academic and Clinical Achievement in Ocular Disease
Tristan Campbell Barrueco
Class of 1991 Pacesetter Award for Excellence in Primary Care
Tristan Campbell Barrueco
Dr. Stanley Eisenberg Memorial Award for Excellence in Practice Development and Administration
Kathryn G. Brogan
Dr. William Feinbloom Memorial Award for Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Low Vision
Nikki M. Takahashi
Ira Goldfarb Memorial Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Brian Clements
Dr. Louis Herrmann Memorial Award for Outstanding Compassion in Patient Care
Emily Lourdes Ellingson
Mr. and Mrs. Irving Unger Award for Excellence in Optometry
Jocelyn Ou
The Josh Wallman, PhD Memorial Research Award
Jennifer B. Nguyen
Esther J. Werner Memorial Award for Academic Excellence
Jocelyn Ou
Service Awards
Dr. Max Cohen Memorial Award for Volunteer Commitment to Community Service
Kirsten Madeline Johnson
Sunny Avinash Bhathela
Dr. Benjamin Freed Memorial Award for Community Service
Sarah Anne Gleason
Morton L. Kimmelman Memorial Award for Student Leadership in Organized Optometry
Sarah Anne Gleason
Meredith Nicole Stallone
Billie M. Lyons Memorial Award for Distinguished Service to the College Community
Emily Lourdes Ellingson
New York State Optometric Association Auxiliary Award for Outstanding Service to the Class of 2018
Kathryn G. Brogan
Abram A. Hubal, OD Student Service Award sponsored by the New York State Optometric Association
Sarah Anne Gleason
Professional Distinctions
Alcon Award for Outstanding Case Report on the Use of an Alcon Product
Kathleen Hoang
GP Lens Institute Clinical Excellence Award for Outstanding Clinical Proficiency in Contact Lenses
Avi David Yehudai
Dr. William M. Eisenberg Memorial Award for Excellence in Ocular Disease sponsored by Alcon
Elaina Marie Nellis
Good-Lite Pediatric Award for Excellence in Pediatric Optometry
Meredith Nicole Stallone
Eschenbach Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Maya Salomon-Ben Zeev
Johnson & Johnson Award for Excellence in Clinical Contact Lenses
Ayah Ahamed
Marchon Award for Excellence in Practice Management
Kathleen Hoang
Mira-Med 20/20 Vision Award for Excellence in Optometry
Caroline Ann Lee
Optelec Award for Excellence in Low Vision
Anna Dubova